Menu Menu

Personal Data Protection

Tornos Group Policy on Personal Data Protection

Tornos places great value on honesty and transparency and we are committed to building strong, lasting relationships with our customers, based on trust and mutual interest. In line with this philosophy, we believe that it is essential that your personal data is protected. This policy on personal data protection is therefore designed to provide you with information about how we collect and process this data.

Unless express consent is required by the personal data protection laws in your country, by using these Media (as defined below), you consent (i) that we may collect and use your personal data as stipulated in this Policy and (ii) that your personal data may be sent abroad, outside your own country (including to countries outside the European Union).

What is the scope of application of this personal data protection policy?

This personal data protection policy applies to all websites, applications, and any other initiative of a Tornos Group company which involves personal data collection (the "Media"). This Policy does not, therefore, apply to third-party websites, including any websites mentioned in our Media via a weblink.

Who collects my personal data (who is responsible for data processing)?

Your personal data is collected by Tornos Holding SA, rue Industrielle 111, 2740 Moutier, Switzerland.

What data do we collect from you?

With your prior consent, when you use our Media we may collect and process all or some of the following data:

the data which you provide to us (i) when you complete forms, (ii) when you download online content, (iii) when you subscribe to online services (e.g. social network pages and apps) or (iv) when you write to us:

  • first name and surname;
  • email address;
  • gender;
  • telephone number;
  • address;
  • age/date of birth;
  • your opinion on our products;
  • payment information;
  • your order history;
  • any particular request which you may send us (mainly for archiving purposes);
  • photos or videos of you that you wish to share.

We may also ask you to complete surveys which we will use for scientific and statistical purposes.

Do we collect your IP address and your cookies?

We may collect your IP address and your browser type for administrative and/or statistical purposes, without identifying any other personal information.

In some cases, we may also use cookies: these are small text files, containing letters and numbers, which are downloaded onto your computer when you use our Media. We mainly use cookies to recognise you when you use our Media again in future and to display content which is relevant to your interests.

By default, web browsers are configured to accept cookies but you can easily change this by adjusting your browser settings. However, please note that if you choose to disable cookies, some parts of our Media may no longer be accessible.

Detailed information on our rules concerning cookies is available here: Cookies

How do we use your personal data?

We mainly use your personal data to manage our current or prospective customer base and, in particular, to respond to your requests or to send you regular news updates and information on our products (e.g. newsletter, decomagazine), our brands, our operations and/or our Media which may be relevant to you, or to enable you to purchase accessories and spare parts online.

We also use your data to enhance your digital experience of our Media: to understand your interest in our Media and their contents, to confirm your participation in our operations, to process your payments, to ensure that our Media are presented in the way best tailored to you and your computer, and to protect you against any fraudulent activities.

How can you access your personal data?

You can always contact us by post, by email or by phone to check the personal data that we are holding on file concerning you. If you notice an error in this data or if it is incomplete or ambiguous, you can also request that we amend, complete or clarify the data. You may also refuse to allow your data to be used or shared with third parties for the purposes of market development. Finally, you can ask us to delete all the personal data that we hold concerning you. However, please note that we may keep a record of your data for archiving purposes (especially where this is required by law).

Do we share your personal data?

Subject to what is stated in this policy on personal data protection or provided that you have given us your prior consent, we may share your personal data with employees in the Tornos Group or our service providers (e.g. the agencies which manage our mailing operations, or even service providers responsible for installing peripherals on our products) and/or commercial partners for the aforementioned purposes, and only as necessary to complete the tasks entrusted to them. These people may need to get in touch with you directly using the contact information which you have given us.

Please note that our service providers are under strict instructions from us to only use your personal data to manage the services which we ask them to provide. We also require our service providers to ensure that they always comply with the applicable laws on personal data protection and to pay particular attention to guarantee that this data is kept confidential.

Where do we store your personal data?

Your personal data is stored in our databases or in the databases of our service providers.

In some cases, and mainly for technical reasons, these databases may be stored on servers located outside the country in which you originally provided the information (and may be stored in databases in countries outside the European Union).

Do we send your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)?

As the Tornos Group is an international group with Swiss roots, to optimise the quality of our service and to provide you with the information and updates described above, it may be necessary for us to send your personal data outside your country and/or to a country outside the EEA, where the personal data protection laws differ from those of the European Union.

In this case, we implement rigorous and appropriate policies to guarantee the security and confidentiality of personal data, namely physical, organisational, procedural, technical and staffing measures.

Length of personal data retention

Tornos will store your Personal Data in a secure environment for the length of time required to serve the purposes for which it was collected or for a minimum retention period set by the applicable civil and commercial legislation.

Is your personal data stored securely?

We always aim to store your personal data as safely and securely as possible, and only for as long as required to serve the purpose for which it is being processing. With that in mind, we take the appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to minimise the risk of your data being modified, lost or accessed without authorisation.

Please note that we reserve the right to make changes to this personal data protection policy. In this case, such changes will be published on this page.

Local regulations

France

In accordance with amended Act no. 78-17 on Information Technology, Data Files and Civil Liberties (DPA) dated 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete your personal data. To exercise this right, you must email your request, along with proof of identity to: contact [at] tornos.com

TORNOS SA Rue Industrielle 111 CH-2740 MOUTIER Switzerland Tel. +41 (0)32 494 44 44